Men's Medal

Philip Normington wins Men's Medal
24 Oct 2026 - Competition Report

Competition Report

How Philip Normington Won

Philip Normington won the net competition with an exceptional 64 (-5 net to par), a score that occurs roughly once in 69 rounds at this handicap level, and he produced it in brutal conditions — 14 mph winds gusting to 43 mph with heavy rain — on a day when the 19+ handicap group averaged 92.5 gross, ten shots worse than his 82. He was under his handicap from start to finish, going -2 over the opening six holes with a best run of -3 through holes 2-7, and never faltered, adding further gains through the middle and closing stretches to win by two shots. His back nine of +6 gross was the best of 69 rounds this season among adult men in the 19+ group, and the round — his lowest gross of the season, 11 shots better than his own 93 average — featured personal bests on both nines and a closing four holes of +3, also a season best.

How the course played

Harder than usual, in a 14 mph average wind gusting to 43 mph and 19 mm of rain. Turnout was down: 49 players, where a Saturday men's competition here usually draws 68. On the day, the 13-18 group averaged about 2 shots above its season figure and the 6-12 group averaged about 2 shots below its season figure. 5 of 18 holes played harder than usual and 9 easier. The harder holes cost the average player about a shot between them and the easier ones gave back about 2 shots. Holes 4 and 7 played significantly easier than usual: the 4th averaged 5.9 against a usual 6.2 and the 7th averaged 5.1 against a usual 5.3. The number of players who didn't finish was normal for the course.

🏆 Final Leaderboard

Division 1 Handicap Index 12.4 and under

Finishers: 22 · No Return: 1

Division 2 Handicap Index 12.5 and above

Finishers: 26

⭐ Outstanding Hole Performances

Remarkable individual achievements that stood out during this competition:

  • ⭐ Antony Hubbard - Had a birdie 3 on the 9th (Par 4) which was 2.2 better than field average
  • ⭐ Chris Atkins - Had a birdie 3 on the 11th (Par 4) which was 2.2 better than field average
  • ⭐ Chris Atkins - Had a birdie 3 on the 7th (Par 4) which was 2.1 better than field average
  • ⭐ Paul McCormick - Had a birdie 3 on the 14th (Par 4) which was 2.0 better than field average
  • ⭐ Henry Croft - Had a birdie 4 on the 4th (Par 5) which was 1.9 better than field average
  • ⭐ Chris Scott - Had a birdie 4 on the 4th (Par 5) which was 1.9 better than field average
  • ⭐ Andrew Merrick - Had a birdie 2 on the 3rd (Par 3) which was 1.9 better than field average
  • ⭐ Andrew Merrick - Had a birdie 2 on the 5th (Par 3) which was 1.9 better than field average
  • ⭐ Glyn Brown - Had a birdie 2 on the 5th (Par 3) which was 1.9 better than field average
  • ⭐ Neil Benstead - Had a birdie 3 on the 8th (Par 4) which was 1.8 better than field average

🌟 Standout Round Performances

Players who significantly outperformed their handicap group average:

  • Henry Croft shot 69, 9.1 strokes better than average of peers in the 5 & Under handicap group.
  • Paul McCormick shot 75, 6.3 strokes better than average of peers in the 6-12 handicap group.
  • Dominic Adams shot 76, 5.3 strokes better than average of peers in the 6-12 handicap group.
  • Antony Hubbard shot 88, 5.1 strokes better than average of peers in the 13-18 handicap group.
  • Andrew Riley shot 89, 4.1 strokes better than average of peers in the 13-18 handicap group.
  • Richard Greenough shot 89, 4.1 strokes better than average of peers in the 13-18 handicap group.

Course Statistics

Most Challenging Holes

Best Birdie Opportunities

Complete Hole-by-Hole Statistics

HoleParEaglesBirdiesParsBogeysDbl+Avgvs SeasonRankTwos
14--423225.45+0.181-
23--202183.78-0.0914-
33-12016123.86-0.1811Andrew Merrick
45-21719115.92-0.3310-
53-21817123.86-0.1112Andrew Merrick, Glyn Brown
65-6231195.51-0.3317-
74-11024145.08-0.428-
84-21719114.82-0.1113-
94-1530135.22+0.285-
104-3241654.48-0.1518-
114-11118185.21+0.016-
124--1025135.15-0.077-
133-1261843.53-0.1816Chris Scott
144-11522115.02-0.289-
153-2201893.69+0.0815Andrew Riley, Robin Snook
164--825165.39+0.264-
174--818235.45+0.212-
184--425205.45+0.313-

⚔️ Virtual Matchplay

What would the head to head score have been at matchplay?

Scoring

We've simulated 1,176 head-to-head matches between all 49 players using their actual hole-by-hole scores.

🎯 Head-to-Head Matchplay Simulator

Pick two players to replay their rounds as a match, hole by hole. In Nett, shots received are marked •.

Nett rankings · top 10 of 49 players

RankPlayerRecord (W-L-T)Win %
1Philip Normington48-0-0100.0%
2Dominic Adams47-1-097.9%
3Neil Benstead44-2-293.8%
4Paul McCormick44-3-192.7%
5Henry Croft42-2-491.7%
6Jono McMillan39-6-384.4%
7Antony Hubbard38-5-584.4%
8Peter Riley38-6-483.3%
9Roger Goodwin-Jones36-6-681.2%
10Neil Armitage34-7-778.1%

** Singles Nett: full handicap allowance (100%).

Performance by Handicap Group

HandicapPlayersAvg GrossSeason AvgBestAvg Nett
5 & Under878.175.86976.4
6-121481.282.97573.6
13-182292.890.38678.1
19+492.599.28272.5